Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Finally, I Got What I Need

Hi! This is about the future again and I guess I got the answer. Like I said, "always dream and shoot higher than you know you can do". Even if we don't get what we look for, at least we learn something new in our life. There's nothing wrong with challenging ourselves anyway.

I may not get what I want, but I got what I need. At least the dream just misses a bit. And I'm still really grateful for what I got!

Now, I'm preparing myself for the new phase of my life. I know it's gonna be totally new. Living alone, away from my parents to chase my dreams. Do everything by myself, handle things by myself. I can't even imagine that. Can I do all that?

So, here I am, still confused, still kinda unready to face the life ahead, but I'm excited! Really I am! I know there might be many bumpy roads ahead of me, but I can't wait for it. I know, the next life will give me a lot of new things. I'll be getting new things, I'll experience new things which I wish can make me a better person.

I just wish, everything will be alright. And I still be good.

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

My First Design: Monochrome Tutu Maxi Dress

I'm still learning to draw, especially to draw a design of clothes. I've been dreaming to be a fashion designer but I still can't draw a fashion sketch. LOL. So, I tried to draw it on CorelDraw cause I think it's easier. So, the first design that I made was inspired by Evita Nuh. Yup, that little girl who has a fashion blog.


See? I think the skirt she wears is so classy. I'm not sure about hers, is it gingham or what? But I'm gonna make it in monochrome plaid. The skirt will be a maxi style. Then I will add a ruffled white tulle fabric inside it. I'm also gonna make sure the tulle fabric is a little longer than the outer skirt, about 5 cm to make it pop out a bit. LOL.


I can name this skirt to be Monochrome Tutu Maxi Skirt. You might think the Tutu (tulle fabric) makes it look too much, but I don't think so cause the Tutu is hidden. It even makes this skirt look so classy and elegant.

I thought it was really hard to draw on the Cored Draw, but once I tried, it's not that hard! You just really need to be creative. I guess I'm addicted to this thing! I wanna make it again soon. So, probably, see ya on the next design post!