Monday, 27 October 2014

Style Inspiration: Keep Stylish in A Bright-Sunlight Vacation Day

Go vacation, erase the boredom by seeing the wilder place and sometimes we could face the bright sunlight that will burn our skin which makes us then become a cry-baby, scream and say 'I'm gonna protect my skin after this, surely' but it doesn't come real since you forget to put sunscreen cream to your skin. Or even you don't have it?
The thing is that the clothes you wear in the bright-sunlight day. Do you want to keep stylish without feeling sultry? But your clothes still can protect you from the sunlight that will burn your skin? I'm sure you afraid of it, so then..this tips is good for you.


This was my last post outfit, when I went vacation with my friends in a daylight since we started to go at around 9 a.m. and it was a hot-time in Jogja. I decided to wear a simple yet still stylish outfit, with only pairing my tribal-patterned long blouse and nude sleeveless top. To look a bit more stylish, I wore my blouse unbutton so that it looks like an outer (but actually it was a basic long blouse) and the nude top will be appeared. I added belt and for the bottom I wore simple dual jeans which I can fold it up in the edge of it, again to perfect your stylish outfit and I never forget to put on my favorite plain socks in brown. I paired it with my brownie-tassel flat shoes in pink. And see, there was no something strange to my outfit right? Although, I'm wearing socks in a contrast color with my shoes. However it's still looked good since the tone not goes too wrong. It's good to know that my tone wasn't red again, haha but I'm still playing with one of my favorite colors, brown with a touch of violet, black, nude, and pink.

And that's the tips for you, the socks which sometimes look a bit too old, by wearing it right it will be looked so cute and no mistake at all. Now, you can walk freely without afraid of your toe is being striped since you know your skin is not a fabric, yea? Hahaha
Pssst, don't forget to put on your favorite backpack!


And pssst, HAPPY NATIONAL BLOGGER DAY! Today is Indonesian Blogger Day, this commemoration was declared by our former Minister of Communication and Information, Prof Dr. Ir. KH. Mohammad Nuh in 2007.

Sunday, 26 October 2014

Close to Nature, A Trip to Kalibiru And Glagah Beach

It's been so hectic, so many things to do. Semester 3 was a hectic semester and I always really need holiday holiday and holiday, though almost once every week I spend my day with my friends to go somewhere to refresh my brain. But it's not enough since the assignment always coming. The fact that I can not update any post here, and my project wasn't done too, make me ask myself "could I finish those all on time?" and even I couldn't answer it myself.
It's been almost a month since I promise you to post my vacation report, and here it is now. Sorry for postponing it so long, but surely if you know where I was with my friends, you're gonna envy me! Hahaha.
It's been around a month ago, on September 29th, I was experiencing a touring (well, actually my life in a college is freer than before. I never went touring before I go to college, so pity, right?) with my friends. It's not really the first thing since I've ever went touring to Boko in semester 2 and I always go home with my motorbike (it's such a touring also, I think hahaha).
The place is still in Yogyakarta, precisely in Kulon Progo. I went to two different places, a hill and a beach! Yea well finally I go to beach again after a long time haha. The first place we visited is Kalibiru. When I went there, I feel so amazed, you know the scenery........was great.


We can see the beautiful Sermo Lake from the top and I can take a photo in a flying fox stop but trust me, it's scaryyy. I'm a height phobia actually. I was going to there only a while, because I'm afraid, I imagined something like i would fall, however in fact it's impossible.
It's not only being treated by a beautiful scenery of Sermo from the top, when we go down through the downstairs, it's been like a fall season in Indonesia has come! Really, it seems like fall. Leaves are fall down, made itself as some bunches of leaves that fall..

What so beautiful isn't that? I couln't stop capture any spot there, and if I could, I should do much photo session there with a suitable clothes there. But, I think it's much enough for me to do such a photo session. Luckily, I wore a bit stylish clothes so it doesn't make a photo session really fall.

The next place is Glagah beach. You've ever heard about it? I'm sure you don't, and I'm also. I think it's not in one of the beautiful beach in Yogyakarta's beach list. But don't think that Glagah is not as beautiful as other beaches. You can see here....

 It's not quite wide, it's a small beach. What I love about the beach is those concrete which can withstand the waves. It makes the beach looks so brave since it can handle the waves. But the waves still look so strong to fight against the concretes. And I feel like I want to go there again to see the sky and the bright sun which can burn my skin and I'm still in love with the beach.
I always prefer to go travel and to close to nature rather than just go to the mall, looking for nothing and didn't find anything. By visiting the nature, we can realize that we also should keep it. Sure, human needs nature to fulfill their needs. However in this global life, the more we exploit nature, the more nature will try to kill you.

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

Welcome New IPIRELIAN

It was actually an event few weeks ago, however I'm now busy doing every kind of thing (I don't know actually what I'm doing exactly). It's kinda busy this following time then I couldn't update any post. And you gotta know that I've been travelling with my friends, visited some tourism place in Yogyakarta, and sure I'll be posting that story next time right away after I've published this post.
Alright, so here (I dont know when, but it seems like) on 21 October there was a gathering to welcome a new IPIRELIAN! (Yes. now I'm not a freshman anymore haha). They come and join the event dedicated for them to welcome them that they are now becoming a part of IPIREL, precisely, IPIRELIAN Batch 2014. It was helded on a cafe in Yogyakarta, precisely it's next to IFI (Institut Francais Indonesia). And the first impression of that place that I think is..it was really vintage! My friend, who was becoming comitees at that time said to me when the first time she saw it, she thinks of me because vintage reminds her of me (and I know I'm a queen of vintage hahahaha :p).
And here some photos I've took. I didn't took all of spots there, but these photos can still represent the vintageness. Oh yea, I forgot to tell the name of that cafe, it was Indicology cafe. You can drop by here, cause they serve so many menus from pasta until fried rice with affordable price.

 

Do you notice something? Haha it seems like my outfit color theme was same with my previous outfit post right? Well, I think so. Dunno why recently I love to pair anything red/maroon red/brown since those are now becoming my favorite color.
Do you think will I be bored of this? Of course not! Something that comes with a love there will be no bored. Just the same with a relationship that everybody might through, if they love each other, how often the same thing they're doing, they will never be bored. And if you are bored with something, means that you do that without your heart. Everything that you like will never make you bored.
Well, peeps, I think I don't want to continue my words cause I know I'll be talking to much explain so many things. So before I do that, I think I might close my laptop and thinks about my assignment which just come like a tsunami. So manyyyyyy. And remember, I'll be posting my last trip with my friends, surely youre gonna envy me! Hahahahaha...